Skip links and keyboard navigation

Videolinq awards

Videolinq Network Awards


Chameleon Award

The Chameleon Award is a perpetual trophy, introduced at the beginning of the 2002 calendar year, and designed to recognise the videoconferencing (VC) achievements and productivity of Network Members in the Queensland Videolinq Videoconferencing Network.

The award is given for the previous operational year (Jan-Dec) and the trophy is presented annually at the Videolinq Network Inservice (each March). The winning Network Member is determined by a scoring system based on averaged totals in the six key categories of Videolinq participation:

  • Teaching videoconferencing usage
  • Administration videoconferencing usage
  • Professional Development videoconferencing usage
  • Commercial videoconferencing usage
  • Videostreaming production and storage
  • Staff Training

How is the scoring system calculated?

Scores are totaled from six categories and totals for each Network Member are then averaged out by the number of Network Member sites.

Teaching VC Hours
Each Network Member's total of teaching hours, per month is divided by the number of Network Member sites

Administration VC Hours
Each Network Member's total of administration hours, per month is divided by the number of Network Member sites.

Professional Development VC Hours
Each Network Member's total of professional development hours, per month is divided by the number of Network Member sites.

Commercial VC Hours
Each Network Member's total of commercial hours, per month is divided by the number of Network Member sites.

Videostreaming Hours
Each Network Member's total videostreamed delivery hours and stored sessions, per month is divided by the number of Network Member sites.

Staff Trained
Each Network Member's total of trained staff who maintain current accreditation per month is divided by the number of Network Member sites.


Rating the Network Members Totals

The Network Member totals are then rated on a scale determined by the number of Network Members. The Network Member with the highest aggregate total receives the lowest rating with the Network Member with the lowest aggregate total receiving the highest rating.

These ratings are then multiplied by a prioritised number (see below) based on each category's importance to Videolinq Network operations. For example - our core business is in training delivery so teaching usage is our number one priority and as such receives the highest points.

  • Teaching videoconferencing usage x 40 points
  • Administration videoconferencing usage x 20
  • Professional Development videoconferencing usage x 20
  • Commercial videoconferencing usage x 5
  • Videostreaming production and storage x 10
  • Staff training x 5

Example:
If Network Member (a) has the highest average total for VC teaching usage, say 340 hours, they are rated as 1 and Network Member (b) has the second highest average, say 315 hours, they are rated as 2. These ratings are multiplied by 40, giving them a total of 40 points and 80 points respectively, for teaching usage.

These final points' totals are added up and the Network Member that has the lowest total wins the CHAMELEON AWARD!!!


Previous Winners

  • 2012 – Wide Bay Institute of TAFE
  • 2011 – Wide Bay Institute of TAFE
  • 2010 - Wide Bay Institute of TAFE
  • 2009 - Wide Bay Institute of TAFE
  • 2008 - Wide Bay Institute of TAFE
  • 2007 - Central Queensland Institute of TAFE
  • 2006 - Barrier Reef Institute of TAFE
  • 2005 - Wide Bay Institute of TAFE
  • 2004 - Wide Bay Institute of TAFE
  • 2003 - Barrier Reef Institute of TAFE
  • 2002 - Tropical North Queensland Institute of TAFE
  • 2001 - Central Queensland Institute of TAFE

Back to Top


Videoconferencing Teaching Award

In 2002 Videolinq introduced the Videoconferencing Teaching Award. This award provides recognition to a Network Member for their delivery of Courses and/or Programs utilising the Videoconference medium to provide students' who may be disadvantaged by their location, an opportunity to study in their chosen vocation or subject field. The award is presented to the Network Member that delivers the highest number of teaching hours in a calendar year.


Previous Winners

  • 2012 – Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
  • 2011 – Tropical North Institute of TAFE
  • 2010 - Wide Bay Institute of TAFE
  • 2009 – Tropical North Institute of TAFE
  • 2008 – Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
  • 2007 – Barrier Reef Institute of TAFE
  • 2006 – Barrier Reef Institute of TAFE
  • 2005 – Barrier Reef Institute of TAFE
  • 2004 - Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
  • 2003 - Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
  • 2002 - Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE
  • 2001 - Central Queensland Institute of TAFE

Back to Top


Highest Usage by a Regional Member Award

In 2012 Videolinq introduced the Highest Usage by a Regional Member Award as a means of providing recognition to the DET Regional Network Members for their use of videoconferencing to assist in their business communications. The basis for the award center's on the Region that conducts the highest number of Corporate videoconferencing hours for the previous calendar year.


Previous Winners

  • 2012 – DETE Education House, Level 4 Conference Room
  • 2011 – DET Central Queensland

Back to Top


Site Coordinator of the Year

Telstra iVision Logo

Each year prior to the Videolinq Inservice TelstraiVision review the past 12 months of network operation and build a short list of Site Coordinators who we believe have demonstrated additional effort in the daily management of their site(s) equipment as well as the completion of tasks and processes that surround site and network functionality. The short listing process proves to be a difficult task as there is always a substantial list of high achievers.

The Site Coordinator of the Year is chosen from the short list by the team members of TelstraiVision who have daily interactions with Videolinq Network personnel.


Previous Winners

  • 2012 – Shannon Jones - Videolinq
  • 2011 – Cynthia Phillpotts - BNIT
  • 2010 - Karen Chapman- BRIT
  • 2009 - Elisha Booth- GCIT
  • 2008 - Trudi Tierney - WBIT
  • 2007 - Natalie Link - BRIT
  • 2006 - David Whelan - SQIT
  • 2005 - Jackii Harrington-Grey - WBIT
  • 2004 - Kim Wallman - CQIT
  • 2003 - Cheryl Harrison - BRIT
  • 2002 - Sandra Mercer - TNQIT

Back to Top


Network Operations Award

Videolinq introduced the Network Operations Award in 2006. This award recognises a number of Network Member personnel who in the previous calendar year went that 'extra mile' in their contribution to the effective and professional services provided by all Network personnel.


Previous Winners

  • 2012
    • Julie Althaus– DETE Toowoomba Regional Office
    • David Keyt – BNIT – Bracken Ridge
    • Emily Shennan – MIIT – Mount Isa
    • Lisa Erbacher – SQIT – Toowoomba
    • Amar Mashruwala – Telstra iVision
  • 2011
    • Sabine Lambert – DET Mackay Regional Office
    • Debbie James – MSIT – Mt Gravatt
    • Gayle Cranston – BRIT – Bowen
    • Prathiba Naran – STA – Acacia Ridge 1 and 2
    • Paul Cate – WBIT
  • 2010
    • Sandra Mercer – TNQIT
    • Narelle King – SQIT
    • Trent O'Brien – DET Education House
  • 2009
    • Carolyn Collins – GCIT
    • Nicole Shang – WBIT
    • Maureen Keller – TBIT – Bundamba 1 and 2
    • Jo Robins – CQIT – Biloela
    • Mathew Cobby – TelstraiVision
  • 2008
    • Neil Barker – CQIT
    • Michael Norton – BNIT
    • Elisha Booth – WBIT
    • Trudi Tierney – WBIT – Maryborough
    • Bonnie Newsome – BRIT – Townsville 1 and 2
  • 2007
    • Christine Ruzic – TBIT
    • Sally James – CQIT
    • Sandra Mercer – TNQIT
    • Kathy Hemming – TNQIT – Innisfail
    • Jill Gibson – TelstraiVision
  • 2006
    • Wayne Knack – BRIT
    • Mike Given – TNQIT
    • John Gatt – MSIT
    • Val Farrell – CQIT – Mackay 1 and 2
    • Colene Fischer - TelstraiVision

Back to Top